Permanent Mission of Portugal to the United Nations

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Who we are

H.E. Mr. Francisco Duarte Lopes

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
 

Permanent Representative  (DPC: 13 September 2017)

 
____________________________________________________________________
 
Mrs. Ana Paula Caroça
 
  • Office of the Permanent Representative
Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2902  -  Email: ana.caroca@mne.pt
 
___________________________________________________________________
 

Mrs. Cristina Maria Pucarinho

Minister Plenipotentiary

Deputy Permanent Representative

____________________________________________________________________

Ms. Carla Sofia Frias

  • Office of the Deputy Permanent Representative

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2912  -  Email: carla.frias@mne.pt

____________________________________________________________________

Mr. Nuno Vaultier Mathias

Counsellor

  • Political Adviser, EU meetings art. 34 and WEOG
  • UN reforms, including proposals for reform of the UNSG (global monitoring)
  • UNGA - Revitalization UNGA; UNSC - UNSC Reform
  • UNITAR; UNU
  • Sea and Oceans
  • ECOSOC - IMO (International Maritime Organization)
  • Related Organizations: ISA (International Seabed Authority)
  • Portuguese staff and applications for vacancies in the UN (except military and security forces)

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2917  -  Email: nuno.mathias@mne.pt

 

Mr. José Ataíde Amaral

Counsellor

  • UNGA - 1st Committee; Subsidiary Bodies: Committee on Disarmament; Research and Training: UNIDIR; Related Organizations: CTBT; IAEA; OPCW
  • TNP / ATT / SALW
  • UN Cooperation with Regional Security Organizations (i.e. NATO, OSCE)
  • UNSC - Non Proliferation; Sanitation Committees related to Non-Proliferation Demining; Risk of militarization Outer Space
  • Kimberley Process
  • UNODA
  • Americas - including UNGA and UNSC resolutions and geographical humanitarian; ECLAC

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2238  -  Email: jose.ataideamaral@mne.pt

 

Mr. Paulo Martins dos Santos

Counsellor

  • UNGA - 5th Committee
  • Procurement
  • UNSG reform proposals regarding Management
  • UNSG Accompaniment and its Executive Office
  • CPLP: Portuguese language; Multilingualism; DPI and the Information Committee

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2918  -  Email: paulo.santos@mne.pt

 

Lieutenant Colonel Francisco Thó Monteiro

Counsellor

Military Counsellor

  • Peacekeeping
  • UNSC - Working Group on UN Peace Operations
  • UNSG - UNSG Reform Proposals in the area of Peace and Security
  • National Participation Peace Operations; Military and police applications to the Secretariat and UN Missions
  • Departments: DFS; DPKO; DSS
  • Special Committee on PKOs (C34); Reform of the Security Sector (GoF SSR)

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2803  -  Email: francisco.monteiro@mne.pt

 

Mr. Jorge Castelbranco Soares

Counsellor

  • UNGA - 2nd Committee: Macroeconomic Issues, Trade, Debt, G-20, G-7. Development Finance and Partnerships
  • Funds and Programs: WFP
  • Other Entities: ITC (International Trade Center); UNCTAD
  • Related bodies: WTO
  • ECOSOC - Functional Commissions: Science and Technology for Development; Statistical Commission; Forum on Forests
  • Other Entities: Committee of experts in Public Administration; UNAIDS; UNGEGN (UN Group of Experts on Geographical Names)
  • Specialized Agencies: FAO; ICAO; IFAD; ILO; IMF; UNIDO; ITU, UNWTO; UPU; WHO; WIPO; WMO; BM (IBRD, IDA, IFC)
  • UNGA / ECOSOC: thematically relevant resolutions and meetings
  • UNSG - UNOP
  • Tax matters; Cheers; Agriculture; Transport and road safety
  • Globalization

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2809  -  Email: jorge.castelbranco@mne.pt

 

Mr. Paulo Pinto Machado

Counsellor (Legal Affairs)

  • UNGA - 6th Committee - Legal Affairs
  • Subsidiary Bodies: International Law Commission
  • Related Organizations: ICC; ITLOS; International Tribunals TPI
  • Sanctions (legal issues)
  • Responsibility to Protect; Genocide; Piracy; Terrorism
  • Special Charter Committee
  • UNSC - ICTR; ICTY
  • ECOSOC - Functional Commissions: Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice; Other: UNICRI
  • SGNU - OLA; UNODC (Crime)
  • Interparliamentary Union; Community of Democracies; Alliance of Civilizations

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2801  -  Email: paulo.machado@mne.pt

 

Ms. Maria Luísa Portocarrero

Counsellor

  • UNGA: Humanitarian general
  • 2nd Commission: Migrations
  • 3rd Commission: Humanitarian and cultural issues; Social Development: Family; Elderly; Disability Rights
  • UNSC: Civil Protection
  • ECOSOC - Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues
  • Specialized Agencies: UNESCO; OCHA

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2915  -  Email: maria.portocarrero@mne.pt

 

Ms. Maria João Coutinho

First Secretary (Press)

  • UNGA - 4th Commission; UNRWA
  • UNSC - Maghreb, Near and Middle East. Regional organizations in the area
  • Resolutions and geographic humanitarian
  • Press

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2911  -  Email: maria.coutinho@mne.pt

 

Ms. Maria Inês Coroa

First Secretary

  • UNGA - 3rd Committee: Human Rights and Social Issues
  • Subsidiary Bodies: Human Rights Council
  • Funds and Programs: UNICEF
  • Other Entities: UNHCR and UN-Women
  • UNSC - Women, Peace and Security; Children and Armed Conflict; Youth, Peace and Security
  • ECOSOC- Functional Commissions: Women's Statute, Narcotics; NGO Committee
  • Youth Forum
  • OHCHR; SRSG / CAAC; SRSG / SVC; UNODC (narcotics)

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2807  -  Email: maria.coroa@mne.pt

 

Ms. Raquel de Oliveira Martins

First Secretary

  • UNSC and UNGA:
  • Sub-Saharan Africa, Western and Southern Africa, including subregional organizations, geographical resolutions, sanctions committees and geographical humanitarian organizations
  • African Union; ECA
  • PBC and Specific Configurations Guinea- Bissau, RCA, Sierra Leone, Liberia and Guinea
  • PBF and Organizational Committee
  • PBSO

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2805  -  Email: raquel.martins@mne.pt

 

Mr. João Serrão Lopes

First Secretary

  • Development; proposals UNSG reform on system development
  • Agenda 2030 / ODS's
  • Climate change, desertification
  • UNGA - 2nd Committee: Funds and Programs: UNDP (UNCDF and UNV); UNEP; UNFPA; UN-HABITAT
  • ECOSOC - Functional commissions: Commission on Population and Development; Social development
  • Other: Development Policy Committee; UNRISD (UN Research Institute for Social Development)
  • HLPF (High Level Policy Forum for Sustainable Development)
  • SIDS, ISDR; LDCs, LLDCs; Disaster Risk Reduction - Sendai process; UN-OHRLLS

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2802  -  Email: serrao.lopes@mne.pt 

 

Mrs. Joana Calçada Estrela

First Secretary (Election Officer)

  • Candidates (Election Officer)
  • UNSC and UNGA: Europe, Asia and East Africa (Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Rwanda and Burundi), including geographical resolutions, sanctions committees and geographical humanitarian
  • NEPAD; ECE; ESCAP; ESCWA

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2909  -  Email: joana.estrela@mne.pt

___________________________________________________________________

Mr. José António Palma

Counsellor

  • ICT - Information and Communications Technology

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2815  -  Email: jose.palma@mne.pt

____________________________________________________________________

Mrs. Angelina Maria Fernandes

  • Finance and Accounting

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2903  -  Email: angelina.fernandes@mne.pt

____________________________________________________________________ 

Mr. Augusto Alexandre Valadares  /  Mr. João Ramos dos Santos

  • Communications
  • Accreditations

Tel: +1 212 759 9444  Ext. 2800  -  Email: missaoonu.cifra@mne.pt

____________________________________________________________________

Mr. Ismael Neiva Maciel

  • Driver